Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by Agsafe Limited and its programs: Accreditation and Training, drumMUSTER  and ChemClear is protected by the Australian Government Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Commonwealth Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Agsafe is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and is committed to protecting your personal privacy.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at Agsafe 02 6206 6888.

Online Privacy Policy

Agsafe has created an online privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site. This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, please contact us.

Information collected

When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • the previous site you visited if directed to Agsafe by a link;
  • which pages are accessed;
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall;
  • the files you downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this website’s usage statistics and this Google Analytics information may be stored overseas.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities, except in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • sending electronic mail to this web site;
  • participating in a survey on this web site;
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction through this web site;
  • suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Use of personal information collected

Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.  However, the personal information provided may also be disclosed to:

  • our training course providers, assessors, and accredited premises contacts, and
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf as part of our normal activities.

The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites.  Agsafe is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites.

Customers may seek access to their personal information

Customers may seek access to the personal information which Agsafe holds about them or to advise Agsafe of any perceived inaccuracy.  However, Agsafe may restrict access or decline to alter the information where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Complaint procedure

An individual may complain in writing to Agsafe about a perceived privacy breach by Agsafe.  Agsafe will respond to the individual within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

Legal Disclaimer

Agsafe makes its public material available on the understanding that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to its use.

Before relying on the material in any important matter, users should carefully evaluate the accuracy completeness and relevance of the information for their purposes and should obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

The material at this site may include views or recommendations of third parties which do not necessarily reflect the views of Agsafe, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

Links to other web sites are inserted for convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organization, product or service. These external information sources are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information at those sites.

By accessing information at or through this site, each user waives and releases Agsafe to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of and/or reliance on the material made available through the web site. In no event shall Agsafe be liable for any injury, loss or damage resulting from use of or reliance upon the material.